Detailed Program

Sunday July 8: Tutorials/Workshops
9:00-10:30
HAAPIE
9:00-10:30
HUM
9:00-10:30
IUadaptMe
9:00-10:30
FairUMAP
9:00-10:30
Tutorial: Group Recommender Systems
10:30-11:00 Coffee/Tea Break
11:00-12:30
HAAPIE
11:00-12:30
HUM
11:00-12:30
IUadaptMe
11:00-12:30
FairUMAP
11:00-12:30
Tutorial: Group Recommender Systems
12:30-13:30 Lunch Break
13:30-15:00
HAAPIE
13:30-15:00
Tutorial: Personalisation and Privacy Issues in the Age of Exposure
13:30-15:00
IUadaptMe
13:30-15:00
FairUMAP
13:30-15:00
Tutorial: Sequence-aware Recommender Systems
15:00-15:30 Coffee/Tea Break
15:30-17:00
HAAPIE
15:30-17:00Tutorial: Personalisation and Privacy Issues in the Age of Exposure 15:30-17:00
IUadaptMe
15:30-17:00
FairUMAP
15:30-17:00
Tutorial: Sequence-aware Recommender Systems


Monday, July 9
8:30-9:00 Welcome, Jie Zhang, Tanja Mitrovic, Li Chen, David Chin
9:00-10:00 Keynote by Barry Smyth,
Running Recommendations: Personalisation Opportunities for Health & Fitness
Chair: David Chin, Univ of Hawaii
10:30-12:20 PRS I
Chair: Marko Tkalčič, Free Univ of Bozen-Bolzano

“Energy Saving Recommendations and User Location Modeling in Commercial Buildings,” Peter Wei, Stephen Xia and Xiaofan Jiang

“PACELA: A Neural Framework for User Visitation in Location-based Social Networks,” Thanh-Nam Doan and Ee-Peng Lim

“ReEL: Review aware Explanation of Location Recommendation,” Ramesh Baral, XiaoLong Zhu, Sitharama Iyengar, and Tao Li

“A Framework for Interaction-driven User Modeling of Mobile News Reading Behaviour,” Marios Constantinides and John Dowell
10:30-12:20 TEAL I
Chair: Judy Kay, Univ of Sydney

“Improving Learning & Reducing Time: A Constrained Action-Based Reinforcement Learning Approach,” Shitian Shen, Markel Sanz Ausin, Behrooz Mostafavi and Min Chi

“A Fine-Grained Open Learner Model for an Introductory Programming Course,” Jordan Barria-Pineda, Julio Guerra-Hollstein and Peter Brusilovsky

“Gaze-Enhanced Student Modeling for Game-based Learning,” Andrew Emerson, Robert Sawyer, Roger Azevedo and James Lester

“Co-embeddings for Student Modeling in Virtual Learning Environments,” Milagro Teruel and Laura Alonso Alemany
12:20-13:20 Lunch Break
13:20-15:25 PRS II
Chair: Julita Vassilieva, Univ of Saskatchewan

“Intent-aware Item-based Collaborative Filtering for Personalised Diversification,” Jacek Wasilewski and Neil Hurley

“Collaborative Filtering with Behavioral Models,” Dusan Sovilj, Scott Sanner, Harold Soh and Hanze Li

“Controlling Spotify Recommendations: Effects of Personal Characteristics on Music Recommender User Interfaces,” Martijn Millecamp, Nyi Nyi Htun, Yucheng Jin and Katrien Verbert

“Incorporating Constraints into Matrix Factorization for Clothes Package Recommendation,” Agung T Wibowo, Advaith Siddharthan, Judith Masthoff and Chenghua Lin

“How to Use Social Relationships in Group Recommenders: Empirical Evidence,” Amra Delic, Judith Masthoff, Julia Neidhardt and Hannes Werthner
3:20-14:30 TEAL II
Chair: Olga C. Santos, aDeNu Research Group - UNED

“Modeling Learners’ Cognitive and Affective States to Scaffold SRL in Open-Ended Learning Environments,” Anabil Munshi, Ramkumar Rajendran, Jaclyn Ocumpaugh, Gautam Biswas, Ryan Baker and Luc Paquette

“Exploring Adaptive Strategies for Providing Learning Activities,” Xingliang Chen, Antonija Mitrovic and Moffat Mathews

“Scafolding for an OLM for Long Term Physical Activity Goals,” Lie Ming Tang and Judy Kay
14:30-15:15 PSW I
Chair: Marco de Gemmis, Univ of Bari Aldo Moro

“Predicting Users' Personality from Instagram Pictures: Using Visual and/or Content Features?” Bruce Ferwerda and Marko Tkalčič

“Eudaimonic Modeling of Moviegoers,” Marko Tkalčič and Bruce Ferwerda

“Orient Me! − Important Event Identification in an Enterprise Activity Stream,” Naama Zwerdling, Inbal Ronen, Lior Leiba and Maya Barnea
15:30-16:00 Poster Madness
16:00-17:30 Coffee/Tea with Posters & Demos I
18:00 Evening: Welcome Reception


Tuesday, July 10
8:30-9:30 Keynote by Ana Paiva,
Robots that Listen to People's Hearts: the Role of Emotions in the Communication between Humans and Social Robots
Chair: Tanja Mitrovic, Univ of Canterbury
9:30-10:00 Coffee/Tea Break
10:00-11:45 PRS III
Chair: Cataldo Musto, Univ of Bari Aldo Moro

“Easy to Please:,Separating User Experience from Choice Satisfaction,” James Schaffer, John O'Donovan and Tobias Höllerer

“Explanations that are Intrinsic to Recommendations,” Arpit Rana and Derek Bridge

“Multi-Modal Adversarial Autoencoders for Recommendations of Citations and Subject Labels,” Lukas Galke, Florian Mai, Iacopo Vagliano and Ansgar Scherp

“A Hybrid Recommendation Approach for Open Research Datasets,” Anusuriya Devaraju and Shlomo Berkovsky

“Are You Reaching Your Audience? Exploring Item Exposure over Consumer Segments in Recommender Systems,” Jacek Wasilewski and Neil Hurley
10:00-11:35 AHSW
Chair: Judith Masthoff, Univ Aberdeen

“Perceived Persuasive Effect of Behavior Model Design in Fitness Apps,” Kiemute Oyibo, Ifeoma Adaji, Rita Orji, Babatunde Olabenjo, Mahsa Azizi and Julita Vassileva

“Susceptibility to Persuasive Strategies: A Comparative Analysis of Nigerians vs. Canadians,” Kiemute Oyibo, Ifeoma Adaji, Rita Orji, Babatunde Olabenjo and Julita Vassileva

“Investigating Serial Position Effects in Sequential Group Decision Making,” Thi Ngoc Trang Tran, Muesluem Atas, Alexander Felfernig, Ralph Samer and Martin Stettinger

“On Cultural-centered Graphical Passwords: Leveraging on Users' Cultural Experiences for Improving Password Memorability,” Argyris Constantinides, Marios Belk, Christos Fidas and George Samaras

“The Effect of Gender and Age on the Factors That Influence Healthy Shopping Habits in E-Commerce,” Ifeoma Adaji, Kiemute Oyibo and Julita Vassileva
11:45-12:45 Lunch Break
12:45-14:15 Doctoral Consortium I
Co-Chairs: Pasquale Lops, Univ of Bari Aldo Moro & Vania Dimitrova, Univ of Leeds

“Data-Driven Destination Recommender Systems,” Linus W. Dietz

“Recommendation of Activity Sequences during Distributed Events,” Diana Nurbakova

“Integrating Item Based Stereotypes in Recommender Systems,” Nourah Alrossais

“Towards Practical Link Prediction Approaches in Signed Social Networks,” Xiaoming Li

“WikiRec: An Educational Wiki Content Personalization Framework to Support Informal Learning,” Heba Ismail
14:15-14:45 Poster Madness
14:45-16:15 Coffee/Tea with Posters & Demos II
11:45-12:45 Lunch Break
16:30 Bus to Singapore Zoo
18:30-20:00 Evening: Conference Dinner at Singapore Zoo
20:00 Singapore Zoo Night Safari


Wednesday, July 11
9:00-10:00 Keynote by Yuanchun Shi,
Interpreting User Input Intention in Natural Human Computer Interaction
Chair: Li Chen, Hong Kong Baptist Univ
10:00-10:30 Coffee/Tea Break
10:30-11:25 PRS IV & IUI
Chair: Robin Burke, DePaul Univ

“Investigating the Decision-Making Behavior of Maximizers and Satisficers in the Presence of Recommendations,” Michael Jugovac, Ingrid Nunes and Dietmar Jannach

“A Cross-cultural Analysis of Trust in Recommender Systems,” Shlomo Berkovsky, Ronnie Taib, Yoshinori Hijikata, Pavel Braslavski and Bart Knijnenburg

“Effects of Individual Traits on Diversity-Aware Music Recommender User Interfaces,” Yucheng Jin, Nava Tintarev and Katrien Verbert
10:30-12:10 PSW II
Chair: Nava Tintarev, TU Delft

“Who is Your Best Friend?: Ranking Social Network Friends According to Trust Relationship,” Xiaoming Li, Hui Fang, Qing Yang and Jie Zhang

"Kindness is Contagious: Study into Exploring Engagement and Adapting Persuasive Games for Wellbeing,” Ana Ciocarlan, Judith Masthoff and Nir Oren

“Modeling and Predicting News Consumption on Twitter,” Claudia Orellana-Rodriguez and Mark T. Keane

“Predict Demographic Information Using Word2vec on Spatial Trajectories,” Adir Solomon, Ariel Bar, Chen Yanai, Bracha Shapira and Lior Rokach
12:10-13:10 Lunch Break
13:10-14:40 Doctoral Consortium II
Co-Chairs: Shlomo Berkovsky, CSIRO & Vania Dimitrova, Univ of Leeds

“Regulating Collaborative Learning in SQL-Tutor,” Ashish Sharma

“Modeling Learners’ Interest with a Domain-Independent Ontology-Based Framework,” Dekita Moon

“Modeling Student Persistence in a Learning-By-Teaching Environment,” Cristina Dumdumaya

13:55-14:40 Research Mentors Panel: “Starting a rewarding UMAP research career“
15:10-15:40 Closing Ceremony
Thank-you notes
Presentation of 2019 site
15:50 Bus to Garden by the Bay
16:30 Social Event at Garden by the Bay